Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last updated on February 24, 2023

With this privacy policy, the company establishes and communicates the terms under which, operating as the General Data Protection Regulation defines, it acts as the data controller, collecting, storing, using, and generally processing your personal data, which is collected when you visit or in any way use this website with the electronic address www.mariapapazoglou.com.

The company www.mariapapazoglou.com considers the protection and preservation of personal data of the utmost importance, taking all necessary technical measures and complying with applicable law. The trust of customers, partners, and suppliers is of particular importance to us. The purpose of this policy is to inform the subjects about the data collected for their own service, inform them about offers and new services. www.mariapapazoglou.com reserves the right to modify and update this privacy notice whenever it deems necessary, and any amendments will come into effect and will be applicable from the moment they appear electronically on this website www.mariapapazoglou.com.

Basic Principles of Personal Data Protection

We fully respect your fundamental rights and ensure the protection of your privacy as our priority. In this context, when we process your personal data, we follow the following basic principles:

• We subject your personal data to lawful processing and maintain full transparency regarding how we handle your personal data.

• We collect and process your data only for specific, clear, and lawful purposes, as described in this policy, and do not further process them in a way that is incompatible with these purposes.

• We process your personal data only to the extent that they are adequate and relevant to the above purposes, while also limiting processing to the extent necessary for these purposes.

• We process your personal data in a way that ensures their security by using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

• We do not intend to further process your personal data for purposes other than those for which they are collected.

• As a general principle, any consent granted and the provision of any Personal Data under this are entirely voluntary. Generally, there are no detrimental consequences for you if you choose not to give your consent or provide your Personal Data.

• Furthermore, we inform you that your personal data will not be used for automated decision-making, including profiling.

• Subject to the provisions in this policy, we do not disclose and transmit your personal data to third parties without your consent, unless permitted by law or by our contractual agreement with you.

• We inform you that we do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organization for which there is no decision by the European Commission based on the General Data Protection Regulation.

• In general, we comply with all applicable laws and all our legal obligations as data controllers.

Within the framework of protecting the data we process, we implement a series of appropriate technical and organizational measures. We adopt internal security policies, provide proper training to our staff, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality and privacy, and utilize a range of technologies that ensure the security of your data (e.g., SSL certificate, encryption, certified hosting providers). As dictated by the principles of information security and data protection, security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, updated and adapted to new best practices.

Data We Process and the Purpose

As a general rule, we collect and process data from visitors/users of www.mariapapazoglou.com only when they provide it directly and voluntarily. Therefore, mere visits to the website do not necessarily mean that we process your data. However, this rule cannot apply absolutely in two cases: data collected with the help of cookie files and certain data collected automatically during your visit.

2.1 Types of Collected Data

During your (a) access and use of our Website, (b) communication as a user, and (c) provision of services at your location, you may provide www.mariapapazoglou.com with the following types of personal data:

(a) During your access and use of www.mariapapazoglou.com: • IP address. • End-user device data. • General communication data. • Browsing data. • User preference information regarding www.mariapapazoglou.com services.

(b) During your communication with the company via the contact form on www.mariapapazoglou.com, depending on the subject you choose:

• Name and surname.

• EMAIL ADDRESS.

• Contact phone number.

 

(c) During the provision of our services:

• Address and contact details.

• Tax and invoicing information.

 

Purposes and Legal Bases of Data Processing

3.1 The personal data necessary for navigating and using www.mariapapazoglou.com are collected and processed by us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation for the following purposes:

• Technical capability for the smooth operation of the website www.mariapapazoglou.com.

• User-friendly operation of www.mariapapazoglou.com.

• Enhancement of your online experience while navigating and using the website www.mariapapazoglou.com.

3.2 The personal data necessary for providing our services within the scope of our contractual relationship are collected and processed by us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation for the following purposes:

• Fulfillment of our contractual obligations towards users and customers. • Immediate, adequate, and effective provision of our services.

• Tax use and use for invoicing and proof of delivery of ordered products/services.

• Communication with our customers in the context of the execution of our services and for the resolution of any issues.

• Improvement, management, and review of our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers.

• Management, organization, and operation of our business.

• Management of our customer base.

3.3 www.mariapapazoglou.com collects and processes your personal data exclusively for the purposes mentioned above and only to the extent that is absolutely necessary for their effective servicing. The collected data is relevant, appropriate, and does not exceed the requirements for the aforementioned purposes, while we strive to keep it accurate and updated. Furthermore, your data is retained only for the period required to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed and is subsequently deleted.

Data Recipients

4.1 www.mariapapazoglou.com does not transfer your personal data nor connect its database with third parties, public authorities, or other organizations for financial or other estimation purposes.

4.2 For the execution of the purposes mentioned in this notice, www.mariapapazoglou.com may provide access to or transmit the following types of your data to the following processors:

• Your financial information with the credit institutions with which we collaborate each time to process payments to and from bank accounts.

• Your personal data to the Internet service provider and data hosting provider for hosting purposes.

• Your personal data to the responsible parties for the maintenance and support of our information technology for the smooth operation of the Website and our information and communication systems.

• Your personal data to the company’s accountants in the context of the management of our financial transactions.

4.3 The processing of your personal data by the above mentioned data processors is carried out under our control and instructions and is subject to the same data protection policy or at least the same level of protection policy.

4.4 In the event that we are legally bound to do so by a court or other administrative authority and in any other case, www.mariapapazoglou.com may transfer your personal data to public authorities to the extent determined by law.
Data Security and Confidentiality In order to ensure the proper use and integrity of your personal data and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion, alteration, or other use, www.mariapapazoglou.com implements appropriate internal policies and takes all appropriate organizational, technical, physical, logical, and procedural measures, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

The duration of storing your data depends on the type of information we collect from you. The information deemed necessary during your registration, such as name, surname, email address, and year of birth, is retained for as long as your registration as a user-member of our website remains active. Other information provided by you during Account Creation is anonymized and used for statistical analysis. Throughout each use, we will make every effort to ensure the security of your information, having already implemented all necessary technical and organizational measures for this purpose.
If deemed necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, or to enforce terms and conditions of use, some of your data may be retained as required, even if your account has been closed or there is no longer a need to provide services to you.
Regarding your rights concerning your data, you can exercise the following, based on the General Data Protection Regulation:
Right of access, meaning you can request information about the processing of your personal data.
Right of rectification, meaning you can request the correction or completion of your data. Right to erasure, meaning you can request the deletion of your personal data. Right to restriction of processing, meaning you can request the limitation of the processing of your data.
Right to object, meaning you can object to the processing of your data based on our legitimate interests (marketing) or public interest.

• Right to data portability, meaning you can request the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, provided this is technically feasible under the provisions of the GDPR.

Finally, in the event of a data breach, which may pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms and does not fall under any of the exceptions provided for in the GDPR, we are obliged to inform you without undue delay. In principle, we are required to respond to your request immediately and no later than within one month. If necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of pending requests, this period may be extended by a further two months. In any case, we will inform you as soon as possible and, in any case, within one month of the submission of your request, about the progress and the reason for any delay in its satisfaction.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly due to their repetitive nature, www.mariapapazoglou.com may either impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the requested action, or refuse to act on your request.
If you believe that we are not complying with the personal data protection legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Greece, the Hellenic Data Protection Authority).

To exercise your aforementioned rights, you can contact us at the email address info@mariapapazoglou.com and file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3 Kifisias Avenue, 115 23 Athens, telephone: 210 6475600, email address: contact@dpa.gr) if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable law on personal data protection.
Social Media Channels
www.mariapapazoglou.com has official accounts on the following social media platforms:
Facebook
LinkedIn
Instagram
TikTok
The purpose of processing for all the data we collect about you, whether anonymized or not, is to provide updates about our content or to communicate with you, responding to the messages you send us. The legal basis for processing is your consent. You provide your consent by liking or following our pages, and you can easily revoke it in the same way (unlike, unfollow). Your consent implies acceptance of our data protection policy, which is provided in a visible and easily accessible location on each respective page. If you do not agree with our policy, you should revoke your consent accordingly (unlike, unfollow).

Policy Changes and Updates

The effective protection of your personal data requires the systematic monitoring of our policies and procedures. Moreover, our desire to provide better services means that we are constantly seeking to improve our practices and adopt new ones, always with respect for your personal data. Therefore, this policy for the protection of personal data may be modified at any time and without prior notice. Guided by the principle of transparency, we are committed to informing you of any significant changes to our policy. In any case, however, you should regularly check our policy, as the use of our services implies your acceptance of it.

Questions?

If you have any questions about our Policy or the way we process your data, you can contact us by sending an email to info@mariapapazoglou.com.

(Visited 8 times, 1 visits today)